Sorcerer/Wizard Spells Level 4: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "== Level 4 Sorcerer/Wizard Spells == {| {{SpellTableHeader|Wiz}} {{SpellTableAid|Adjustable Polymorph|Wiz}} {{SpellTableAid|Aggressive Thundercloud, Greater|Wiz}} {{SpellTableAid|Ball Lightning|Wiz}} {{SpellTableAid|Bestow Curse|Wiz}} {{SpellTableAid|Black Tentacles|Wiz}} {{SpellTableAid|Bloody Arrows|Wiz}} {{SpellTableAid|Boneshatter|Wiz}} {{SpellTableAid|Charm Monster|Wiz}} {{SpellTableAid|Confusion|Wiz}} {{SpellTableAid|Conjure Deadfall|Wiz}} {{SpellTableAi...") |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| {{SpellTableHeader|Wiz}} | {| {{SpellTableHeader|Wiz}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Adjustable Polymorph (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Adjustable Polymorph]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Transmutation]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| As Least Polymorph (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell), but you can change the shape as a swift action. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aggressive Thundercloud, Greater (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Aggressive Thundercloud, Greater]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Evocation]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Flying storm cloud deals lightning (energy, common) damage. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ball Lightning (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Ball Lightning]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Evocation]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Flying ball of lightning deals heavy Electricity damage. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bestow Curse (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Bestow Curse]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Enchantment]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Immediate</small> | |||
| Immediately inflict Cursed or Jinxed on a creature within your melee reach. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Black Tentacles (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Black Tentacles]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Conjuration]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Tentacles damage, immobilize, and move around creatures. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bloody Arrows (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Bloody Arrows]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Conjuration]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Conjure deadly arrows that strike unerringly. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Boneshatter (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Boneshatter]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Transmutation]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| A crackling ray deals heavy damage and inflicts wobbly. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Charm Monster (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Charm Monster]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Enchantment]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Makes monster believe it is your ally. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Confusion (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Confusion]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Enchantment]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Subjects struck by ray behave oddly and are at risk of a synergy. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Conjure Deadfall (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Conjure Deadfall]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Conjuration]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| You conjure a large metal plate covered in sharp spikes that crushes all creatures caught in the area of effect. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crushing Despair (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Crushing Despair]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Enchantment]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Subjects struggle to keep living against the assault of quiescent damage. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Defensive Shock (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Defensive Shock]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Abjuration]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Electricity damages your enemies and punishes your attackers. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dimension Door (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Dimension Door]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Conjuration]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Teleports you and possibly others a short distance. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dimensional Anchor (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Dimensional Anchor]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Abjuration]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Bars extradimensional movement. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dragon's Breath (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Dragon's Breath]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Evocation]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Gives you a dragon's Breath Weapon. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elemental Body I (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Elemental Body I]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Transmutation]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Turns you into a creature associated with Air, Earth, Fire, or Water. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Enervation (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Enervation]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Necromancy]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Subject gains 1d4 points of Essence Suppression and is at risk of a synergy. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Enlarge Person, Mass (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Enlarge Person, Mass]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Transmutation]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Humanoids you choose gain one size category. | |||
|- | |||
| [[False Life, Greater (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|False Life, Greater]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Necromancy]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Gain 2d10 temporary hp + 1/lvl. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fear (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Fear]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Necromancy]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Subjects within cone suffer Psychic damage and gain the Cringing condition. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fire Shield (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Fire Shield]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Evocation]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Creatures attacking you take Fire/Cold Damage; you're protected from heat or cold. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Firefall (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Firefall]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Transmutation]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Causes fire to burst up, dealing heavy Fire damage and inflicting Singed. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Flaming Sphere, Greater (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Flaming Sphere, Greater]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Evocation]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Rolling ball of fire deals Fire Damage. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Globe of Invulnerability, Lesser (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Globe of Invulnerability, Lesser]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Abjuration]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Stops spell-like effects. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hurricane Blast (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Hurricane Blast]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Evocation]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Creates a severe blast of wind away from you. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ice Storm (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Ice Storm]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Evocation]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Hail deals damage and may slow creatures. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Illusory Wall (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Illusory Wall]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Illusion]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Wall, floor, or ceiling looks real, but anything can pass through. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Insulting Hand of the Magus (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Insulting Hand of the Magus]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Evocation]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| A ghostly gray hand appears that does your bidding, or lays a Vexing attack upon foes you choose. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Invisibility, Greater (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Invisibility, Greater]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Illusion]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| As Invisibility (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell), but works against all senses. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Make Whole, Greater (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Make Whole, Greater]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Transmutation]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| This spell repairs 1d8+1 points of siege damage to a vehicle or fortification. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Master's Escape (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Master's Escape]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Conjuration]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Immediate</small> | |||
| Switch places with one summoned creature you control. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Overwhelming Grief (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Overwhelming Grief]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Enchantment]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Grieving targets suffer psychic damage and are Dazzled by tears unless a save is made for half effect. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Phantasmal Killer (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Phantasmal Killer]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Illusion]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Fearsome phantom image damages a foe. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Phantom Steed, Communal (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Phantom Steed, Communal]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Conjuration]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Summon up to 6 Phantom Steeds, dividing the duration among them. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pillar of Fire (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Pillar of Fire]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Evocation]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Creates deadly columns of flame. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pillar of Ice (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Pillar of Ice]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Necromancy]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Creates confounding pillars of ice. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Protection from Energy, Communal (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Protection from Energy, Communal]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Abjuration]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| As Protection from Energy (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell), but you may affect several creatures. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rainbow Pattern (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Rainbow Pattern]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Illusion]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Lights fascinate and inflict Light damage on chosen creatures. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Remove Curse (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Remove Curse]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Abjuration]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Frees object or person from curse. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Resist Uncommon Energy (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Resist Uncommon Energy]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Abjuration]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Ignores a scaling number of points of damage per attack from a specified Uncommon energy type. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ride the Waves (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Ride the Waves]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Transmutation]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Target can breathe water and swim. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Secure Shelter (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Secure Shelter]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Conjuration]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Creates sturdy cottage. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shadow Barbs (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Shadow Barbs]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Illusion]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| When you cast this spell, you create a shadowy portal from which a tidal wave of razor-sharp barbs dismember your foes most horribly...or perhaps not. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shocking Image (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Shocking Image]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Illusion]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| As Mirror Image (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell), but the duplicates emit electrical damage when destroyed. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shout (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Shout]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Evocation]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Damages creatures and objects within cone with Sonic damage. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Solid Fog (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Solid Fog]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Conjuration]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Blocks vision, slows movement, stops some ranged attacks. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Summon Monster IV (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Summon Monster IV]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Universal]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Summons one Summoned Monster to fight for you. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Touch of Slime (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Touch of Slime]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Conjuration]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Touch infests a target with slime, doing heavy damage. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Unbearable Brightness (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Unbearable Brightness]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Enchantment]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Your enchantment blasts an area with destroying light (energy, uncommon). | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wall of Blindness (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Wall of Blindness]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Illusion]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Creatures that pass through a translucent wall suffer fictive damage and an assault on their senses. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wandering Star Motes (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Wandering Star Motes]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Illusion]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| Outlines subject, creating bright light, making concealment and stealth impossible and dealing Stellar damage. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Warded March (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell)|Warded March]] | |||
| align="center" | [[Abjuration]] | |||
| align="center" | <small>Std</small> | |||
| You are highly resistant to energy or physical damage for one move action, and deal heavy damage to foes you move through. | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 19:32, 20 May 2023
Level 4 Sorcerer/Wizard Spells
Name | School | Cast Time | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Adjustable Polymorph | Transmutation | Std | As Least Polymorph (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell), but you can change the shape as a swift action. |
Aggressive Thundercloud, Greater | Evocation | Std | Flying storm cloud deals lightning (energy, common) damage. |
Ball Lightning | Evocation | Std | Flying ball of lightning deals heavy Electricity damage. |
Bestow Curse | Enchantment | Immediate | Immediately inflict Cursed or Jinxed on a creature within your melee reach. |
Black Tentacles | Conjuration | Std | Tentacles damage, immobilize, and move around creatures. |
Bloody Arrows | Conjuration | Std | Conjure deadly arrows that strike unerringly. |
Boneshatter | Transmutation | Std | A crackling ray deals heavy damage and inflicts wobbly. |
Charm Monster | Enchantment | Std | Makes monster believe it is your ally. |
Confusion | Enchantment | Std | Subjects struck by ray behave oddly and are at risk of a synergy. |
Conjure Deadfall | Conjuration | Std | You conjure a large metal plate covered in sharp spikes that crushes all creatures caught in the area of effect. |
Crushing Despair | Enchantment | Std | Subjects struggle to keep living against the assault of quiescent damage. |
Defensive Shock | Abjuration | Std | Electricity damages your enemies and punishes your attackers. |
Dimension Door | Conjuration | Std | Teleports you and possibly others a short distance. |
Dimensional Anchor | Abjuration | Std | Bars extradimensional movement. |
Dragon's Breath | Evocation | Std | Gives you a dragon's Breath Weapon. |
Elemental Body I | Transmutation | Std | Turns you into a creature associated with Air, Earth, Fire, or Water. |
Enervation | Necromancy | Std | Subject gains 1d4 points of Essence Suppression and is at risk of a synergy. |
Enlarge Person, Mass | Transmutation | Std | Humanoids you choose gain one size category. |
False Life, Greater | Necromancy | Std | Gain 2d10 temporary hp + 1/lvl. |
Fear | Necromancy | Std | Subjects within cone suffer Psychic damage and gain the Cringing condition. |
Fire Shield | Evocation | Std | Creatures attacking you take Fire/Cold Damage; you're protected from heat or cold. |
Firefall | Transmutation | Std | Causes fire to burst up, dealing heavy Fire damage and inflicting Singed. |
Flaming Sphere, Greater | Evocation | Std | Rolling ball of fire deals Fire Damage. |
Globe of Invulnerability, Lesser | Abjuration | Std | Stops spell-like effects. |
Hurricane Blast | Evocation | Std | Creates a severe blast of wind away from you. |
Ice Storm | Evocation | Std | Hail deals damage and may slow creatures. |
Illusory Wall | Illusion | Std | Wall, floor, or ceiling looks real, but anything can pass through. |
Insulting Hand of the Magus | Evocation | Std | A ghostly gray hand appears that does your bidding, or lays a Vexing attack upon foes you choose. |
Invisibility, Greater | Illusion | Std | As Invisibility (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell), but works against all senses. |
Make Whole, Greater | Transmutation | Std | This spell repairs 1d8+1 points of siege damage to a vehicle or fortification. |
Master's Escape | Conjuration | Immediate | Switch places with one summoned creature you control. |
Overwhelming Grief | Enchantment | Std | Grieving targets suffer psychic damage and are Dazzled by tears unless a save is made for half effect. |
Phantasmal Killer | Illusion | Std | Fearsome phantom image damages a foe. |
Phantom Steed, Communal | Conjuration | Std | Summon up to 6 Phantom Steeds, dividing the duration among them. |
Pillar of Fire | Evocation | Std | Creates deadly columns of flame. |
Pillar of Ice | Necromancy | Std | Creates confounding pillars of ice. |
Protection from Energy, Communal | Abjuration | Std | As Protection from Energy (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell), but you may affect several creatures. |
Rainbow Pattern | Illusion | Std | Lights fascinate and inflict Light damage on chosen creatures. |
Remove Curse | Abjuration | Std | Frees object or person from curse. |
Resist Uncommon Energy | Abjuration | Std | Ignores a scaling number of points of damage per attack from a specified Uncommon energy type. |
Ride the Waves | Transmutation | Std | Target can breathe water and swim. |
Secure Shelter | Conjuration | Std | Creates sturdy cottage. |
Shadow Barbs | Illusion | Std | When you cast this spell, you create a shadowy portal from which a tidal wave of razor-sharp barbs dismember your foes most horribly...or perhaps not. |
Shocking Image | Illusion | Std | As Mirror Image (Sorcerer/Wizard Spell), but the duplicates emit electrical damage when destroyed. |
Shout | Evocation | Std | Damages creatures and objects within cone with Sonic damage. |
Solid Fog | Conjuration | Std | Blocks vision, slows movement, stops some ranged attacks. |
Summon Monster IV | Universal | Std | Summons one Summoned Monster to fight for you. |
Touch of Slime | Conjuration | Std | Touch infests a target with slime, doing heavy damage. |
Unbearable Brightness | Enchantment | Std | Your enchantment blasts an area with destroying light (energy, uncommon). |
Wall of Blindness | Illusion | Std | Creatures that pass through a translucent wall suffer fictive damage and an assault on their senses. |
Wandering Star Motes | Illusion | Std | Outlines subject, creating bright light, making concealment and stealth impossible and dealing Stellar damage. |
Warded March | Abjuration | Std | You are highly resistant to energy or physical damage for one move action, and deal heavy damage to foes you move through. |