Monk: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
'''Starting Wealth:''' 250 gp | '''Starting Wealth:''' 250 gp | ||
'''Skill Ranks per Level:''' 6 + Int modifier. | '''Skill Ranks per Level:''' 6 + Int modifier. | ||
Line 25: | Line 23: | ||
:* '''''Strength:''''' low priority. | :* '''''Strength:''''' low priority. | ||
=== | === Favored Class: Monk === | ||
If the Monk class is your [[Favored Class Bonus|favored class]], you gain the following benefits at level 1. This is in addition to those benefits and class features listed for level 1 in the [[#Class Progression: Monk|Class Progression: Monk]] table, below. | |||
{| class="ep-default2" style="text-align:center; font-size:85%; border-collapse:collapse;" width="100%" | |||
|- style="{{class-gradient|monk}}" | |||
! width="30" | Level || width="100" | BAB || width="35" | Fort || width="35" | Ref || width="35" | Will || width="15%" | Base AC || width="15%" | Base Maneuver Defense || Class Bailiwick || Linked Skill | |||
|- | |||
! Fav | |||
| +0 || +2 || +2 || +2 || 10 || 10 || [[Reason]] || [[Knowledge (Logic)]] | |||
|} | |||
=== Class Progression: Monk === | |||
{| class="ep-default2" style="text-align:center; font-size:85%; border-collapse:collapse;" width="100%" | {| class="ep-default2" style="text-align:center; font-size:85%; border-collapse:collapse;" width="100%" | ||
|- style="{{class-gradient|monk}}" | |- style="{{class-gradient|monk}}" | ||
! width="30" | Level || width="100" | BAB || width=" | ! width="30" | Level || width="100" | BAB || width="35" | Fort || width="35" | Ref || width="35" | Will || width="75" | Echoing Strike || width="150" | Flurry of Blows || width="75" | Unarmed Damage || width="75" | Ki Bonus || width="75" | Fast Movement || Special | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1st | ! 1st | ||
| +0 || | | +0 || +0 || +0 || +0 || -2/-2 || -2/-2 || 1d6 || 0 || +0 ft. || Align="Left" | Body Hardening, Flurry of Blows, Rattling Fist, Versatile Attack, Unarmed Strike | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2nd | ! 2nd | ||
| +1 || | | +1 || +1 || +1 || +1 || -1/-1 || -1/-1 || 1d6 || 0 || +0 ft. || Align="Left" | Bonus Feat, Evasion | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 3rd | ! 3rd | ||
| + | | +1 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +0/+0 || +0/+0 || 1d8 || 0 || +10 ft. || Align="Left" | Fast Movement, Maneuver Training, Still Mind | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 4th | ! 4th | ||
| + | | +1 || +1 || +1 || +1 || +1/+1 || +1/+1 || 1d8 || 1 || +10 ft. || Align="Left" | Ki Pool (magic), Slow Fall (20 ft.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 5th | ! 5th | ||
| + | | +0 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +2/+2 || +2/+2 || 2d6 || 1 || +10 ft. || Align="Left" | High Jump, Purity of Body | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 6th | ! 6th | ||
| + | | +1 || +1 || +1 || +1 || +3/+3 || +3/+3 || 2d6 || 1 || +20 ft. || Align="Left" | Bonus Feat, Slow Fall (30 ft.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 7th | ! 7th | ||
| + | | +1 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +4/+4 || +4/+4 || 2d8 || 1 || +20 ft. || Align="Left" | Ki Pool (cold iron and silver), Wholeness of Body | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 8th | ! 8th | ||
| | | +1 || +1 || +1 || +1 || +5/+5 || +5/+5/+0/+0 || 2d8 || 2 || +20 ft. || Align="Left" | Slow Fall (40 ft.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 9th | ! 9th | ||
| + | | +0 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +6/+6 || +6/+6/+1/+1 || 3d6 || 2 || +30 ft. || Align="Left" | Improved Evasion | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 10th | ! 10th | ||
| + | | +1 || +1 || +1 || +1 || +7/+7 || +7/+7/+2/+2 || 3d6 || 2 || +30 ft. || Align="Left" | Bonus Feat, Ki Pool (lawful), Slow Fall (50 ft.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 11th | ! 11th | ||
| + | | +1 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +8/+8 || +8/+8/+3/+3 || 3d8 || 2 || +30 ft. || Align="Left" | Diamond Body | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 12th | ! 12th | ||
| + | | +1 || +1 || +1 || +1 || +9/+9 || +9/+9/+4/+4 || 3d8 || 3 || +40 ft. || Align="Left" | Abundant Step, Slow Fall (60 ft.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 13th | ! 13th | ||
| + | | +0 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +9/+9 || +9/+9/+4/+4 || 4d6 || 3 || +40 ft. || Align="Left" | Diamond Soul | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 14th | ! 14th | ||
| + | | +1 || +1 || +1 || +1 || +10/+10 || +10/+10/+5/+5 || 4d6 || 3 || +40 ft. || Align="Left" | Bonus Feat, Slow Fall (70 ft.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 15th | ! 15th | ||
| | | +1 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +11/+11 || +11/+11/+6/+6/+1/+1 || 4d8 || 3 || +50 ft. || Align="Left" | Quivering Palm | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 16th | ! 16th | ||
| + | | +1 || +1 || +1 || +1 || +12/+12 || +12/+12/+7/+7/+2/+2 || 4d8 || 4 || +50 ft. || Align="Left" | Ki Strike (Adamantine), Slow Fall (80 ft.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 17th | ! 17th | ||
| + | | +0 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +12/+12 || +12/+12/+7/+7/+2/+2 || 6d6 || 4 || +50 ft. || Align="Left" | Timeless Body, Tongue of the Sun and the Moon | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 18th | ! 18th | ||
| + | | +1 || +1 || +1 || +1 || +13/+13 || +13/+13/+8/+8/+3/+3 || 6d6 || 4 || +60 ft. || Align="Left" | Bonus Feat, Slow Fall (90 ft.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 19th | ! 19th | ||
| + | | +1 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +14/+14 || +14/+14/+9/+9/+4/+4 || 5d8 || 4 || +60 ft. || Align="Left" | Empty Body | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 20th | ! 20th | ||
| + | | +1 || +1 || +1 || +1 || +15/+15 || +15/+15/+10/+10/+5/+5 || 5d8 || 5 || +60 ft. || Align="Left" | Perfect Self, Slow Fall (any distance) | ||
|- style="{{class-gradient|monk}}" | |- style="{{class-gradient|monk}}" | ||
! Level || BAB || Fort || Refl || Will || Echoing Strike || Flurry of Blows || Unarmed Damage || Ki Bonus || Fast Movement || Special | ! Level || BAB || Fort || Refl || Will || Echoing Strike || Flurry of Blows || Unarmed Damage || Ki Bonus || Fast Movement || Special | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 21st | ! 21st | ||
| + | | +1 || +1 || +1 || +1 || +16/+16 || +16/+16/+11/+11/+6/+6 || 6d8 || 5 || +70 ft. || Align="Left" | Paragon of Inner Strength, The Willow Bends | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 22nd | ! 22nd | ||
| + | | +0 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +16/+16 || +16/+16/+11/+11/+6/+6 || 6d8 || 5 || +70 ft. || Align="Left" | Wholeness of Spirit | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 23rd | ! 23rd | ||
| + | | +1 || +1 || +1 || +1 || +17/+17 || +17/+17/+12/+12/+7/+7 || 5d10 || 5 || +70 ft. || Align="Left" | Transcendant Grace | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 24th | ! 24th | ||
| + | | +0 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +17/+17 || +17/+17/+12/+12/+7/+7 || 5d10 || 6 || +80 ft. || Align="Left" | Dancing Step | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 25th | ! 25th | ||
| + | | +1 || +1 || +1 || +1 || +18/+18 || +18/+18/+13/+13/+8/+8 || 7d8 || 6 || +80 ft. || Align="Left" | Warrior of the Spirit | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 26th | ! 26th | ||
| + | | +0 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +18/+18 || +18/+18/+13/+13/+8/+8 || 7d8 || 6 || +80 ft. || Align="Left" | Ascetic | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 27th | ! 27th | ||
| + | | +1 || +1 || +1 || +1 || +19/+19 || +19/+19/+14/+14/+9/+9 || 6d10 || 6 || +90 ft. || Align="Left" | The Wellspring | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 28th | ! 28th | ||
| + | | +0 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +19/+19 || +19/+19/+14/+14/+9/+9 || 6d10 || 7 || +90 ft. || Align="Left" | Grand Master | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 29th | ! 29th | ||
| + | | +1 || +1 || +1 || +1 || +20/+20 || +20/+20/+15/+15/+10/+10 || 8d8 || 7 || +90 ft. || Align="Left" | Iron Fist | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 30th | ! 30th | ||
| + | | +0 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +20/+20 || +20/+20/+15/+15/+10/+10 || 8d8 || 7 || +100 ft. || Align="Left" | Ki Strike | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 31st | ! 31st | ||
| + | | +1 || +1 || +1 || +1 || +21/+21 || +21/+21/+16/+16/+11/+11 || 7d10 || 7 || +100 ft. || Align="Left" | Divine Ascetic | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 32nd | ! 32nd | ||
| + | | +0 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +21/+21 || +21/+21/+16/+16/+11/+11 || 7d10 || 8 || +100 ft. || Align="Left" | Three Inch Punch | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 33rd | ! 33rd | ||
| + | | +1 || +1 || +1 || +1 || +22/+22 || +22/+22/+17/+17/+12/+12 || 8d10 || 8 || +110 ft. || Align="Left" | Body Over Mind | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 34th | ! 34th | ||
| + | | +0 || +0 || +0 || +0 || +22/+22 || +22/+22/+17/+17/+12/+12 || 8d10 || 8 || +110 ft. || Align="Left" | Enlightened | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 35th | ! 35th | ||
| + | | +1 || +1 || +1 || +1 || +23/+23 || +23/+23/+18/+18/+13/+13 || 7d12 || 8 || +110 ft. || Align="Left" | Five Point Exploding Palm Strike | ||
|- style="{{class-gradient|monk}}" | |- style="{{class-gradient|monk}}" | ||
! 36th || colspan="10" | Apotheosis! | ! 36th || colspan="10" | Apotheosis! |