Monk: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
=== Unarmed Attack === | === Unarmed Attack === | ||
At 1st level, a monk gains [[Unarmed Strike, Improved (Feat)]] as a bonus feat. A monk's attacks may be with fist, elbows, knees, and feet. This means that a monk may make unarmed strikes | At 1st level, a monk gains [[Unarmed Strike, Improved (Feat)]] as a bonus feat. A monk's unarmed attacks may be with fist, elbows, knees, and feet. This means that a monk may make unarmed strikes even if her hands are full. There is no such thing as an off-hand attack for a monk striking unarmed. A monk may thus apply her full Strength bonus (or Dex bonus, see Versatile Attack) on damage rolls for all her unarmed strikes. | ||
Usually a monk's unarmed strikes deal lethal damage, but | Usually a monk's unarmed strikes deal lethal damage, but she can choose to deal non-lethal damage instead with no penalty on her attack rolls. She has the same choice to deal lethal or non-lethal damage while grappling. | ||
A monk's unarmed strike is treated as both a manufactured weapon and a natural weapon for the purpose of spells and effects that enhance or improve either manufactured weapons or natural weapons. | A monk's unarmed strike is treated as both a manufactured weapon and a natural weapon for the purpose of spells and effects that enhance or improve either manufactured weapons or natural weapons. | ||
A monk also deals more damage with | A monk also deals more damage with her unarmed strikes than a normal person would, as shown above on Table: Monk. The unarmed damage values listed on Table: Monk is for sized-medium monks. A sized-small monk deals less damage than the amount given there with her unarmed attacks, while a sized-large monk deals more damage; see Table: Monk Unarmed Damage By Size. | ||
====Table: Monk Unarmed Damage By Size==== | |||
{| | {| class="ep-default" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- style="Background:Black; Color:Tomato" | |- style="Background:Black; Color:Tomato" | ||
! Level || Damage (Small monk) || Damage (Large monk) | ! Level || Damage (Small monk) || Damage (Medium monk) || Damage (Large monk) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st-2nd || 1d4 || 1d6 || 1d8 | |||
| 1d4 || 1d8 | |- | ||
|- | | 3rd-4th || 1d6 || 1d8 || 2d6 | ||
| 1d6 || 2d6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5th-6th || 1d8 || 2d6 || 2d8 | |||
| 1d8 || 2d8 | |- | ||
|- | | 7th-8th || 2d6 || 2d8 || 3d6 | ||
| 2d6 || 3d6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9th-10th || 2d8 || 3d6 || 3d8 | |||
| 2d8 || 3d8 | |- | ||
|- | | 11th-12th || 3d6 || 3d8 || 4d6 | ||
| 3d6 || 4d6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 13th-14th || 3d8 || 4d6 || 4d8 | |||
| 3d8 || 4d8 | |- | ||
|- | | 15th-16th || 4d6 || 4d8 || 6d6 | ||
| 4d6 || 6d6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 17th-18th || 4d8 || 6d6 || 5d8 | |||
| 4d8 || 5d8 | |- | ||
|- | | 19th-20th || 6d6 || 5d8 || 7d6 | ||
|- | |||
| | | 21st-22nd || 7d6 || 6d8 || 5d10 | ||
|- | |||
| 23rd-24th || 6d8 || 5d10 || 7d8 | |||
|- | |||
| 25th-26th || 5d10 || 7d8 || 6d10 | |||
|- | |||
| 27th-28th || 7d8 || 6d10 || 8d8 | |||
|- | |||
| 29th-30th || 6d10 || 8d8 || 7d10 | |||
|- | |||
| 31st-32nd || 8d8 || 7d10 || 8d10 | |||
|- | |||
| 33rd-34th || 7d10 || 8d10 || 7d12 | |||
|- | |||
| 35th and up || 8d10 || 7d12 || 9d10 | |||
|} | |} | ||