Talk:Partisan: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(→paths) |
||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
== paths == | == paths == | ||
===Zealot:=== | |||
highest damage path, strength of their convictions | |||
{| class="ep-default" width="95%" | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || add WIS to all damage | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || swift action: attack an enemy within 20 feet, dealing damage and sliding them up to 4 squares; must end slide inside your zone. | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || 25 ft, slide up to 5 squares | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || 30 ft, slide up to 6 squares | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || two enemies with 30 ft., slide up to 6 squares | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || two enemies within 35 ft., slide up to 7 squares | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || two enemies within 40 ft., slide up to 8 squares | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || two enemies you can see, slide up to 10 squares | |||
|} | |||
===Inquisitor=== | |||
more status conditions / debuffs - can affect roles; more concerned with how convicted other people are than themselves | |||
{| class="ep-default" width="95%" | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || add WIS to Reflex saves (in addition to DEX) | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || swift action: make a maneuver offense check to inflict a -2 penalty on saving throws of one enemy in zone until start of your next turn. Works on roles. | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || up to two enemies in zone | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || -3 penalty | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || up to 3 enemies in zone | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || -4 penalty | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || up to 4 enemies in zone | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || all enemies in zone | |||
|} | |||
===Samaritan=== | |||
best healer; believes convictions can best be spread through goodwill and trust | |||
{| class="ep-default" width="95%" | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || add WIS to fast healing | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || swift action: can reduce a status condition of one creature in zone (including self) by 1 step. | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || up to two creatures in zone | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || up to three creatures in zone | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || all creatures in zone | |||
|} | |||
===Dissident=== | |||
toughest path; believes convictions must be leveraged to change the status quo | |||
{| class="ep-default" width="95%" | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || add WIS to AC (including FF and Touch) | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || choose one energy type (from fire, cold, electricity, acid, sonic, negative, and positive). As swift action, gain ER equal to Partisan level against that chosen energy type. | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || choose a second energy type; swift action activates ER for all selected energy types | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || choose a third energy type; swift action activates ER for all selected energy types | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || choose a fourth energy type; swift action activates ER for all selected energy types | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || choose a fifth energy type; swift action activates ER for all selected energy types | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || choose a sixth energy type; swift action activates ER for all selected energy types | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || swift action grants ER (partisan level)/- (all energy types except Primal) until start of next turn. | |||
|} |
Revision as of 21:32, 21 August 2017
Theme
primary tank class
- secular, rather than religious
- agents for change, but (sometimes) within the constraints of the law or local government (community organizers?)
- have some goal or political agenda, usually grand in scope:
- e.g. end slavery, win the war against neighboring country, abolish all dancing (Footloose), eradicate a particular faith, weed out all spies from the empire, etc.
- should choose a goal at creation, but can change as time passes. It's less about achieving their goal, or even staying true to it, than it is about them having a goal.
- unlike paladins, they don't lose anything if they change goals, or completely change alignments -- instead, they lose their mojo if they're ever left without a goal to seek
reason bailiwick?
dogma bonus type?
change quiescence to conviction
zone
- stance, swift to activate, free to sustain
- creates 5-foot aura around partisan, enemies in aura treat it as rough terrain and are marked by partisan until start of his next turn
- enemies remain marked even if they leave the zone
- can expand radius of aura 5 feet with 1 quintessence
- can slide one marked foe each round as a free action
- In addition, any attack made against an marked foe (by the partisan) includes a slide
- at higher levels, difficult terrain expands to other/all movement types
- while in stance, movement by the partisan is very limited (akin to CoH Stone tank's "rooted" and "mudpots" powers)
- at low levels, 5 feet of movement as move action (no 5-foot steps)
- at higher levels, can be any movement type, ignores difficult terrain
- at higher levels, can move as a swift instead of a move? (once per encounter?)
- maybe give them a power that lets them get into their "center of the fight" location early in the battle more cheaply?
stickiness
- warded zone is hard to leave, and easy to get pulled back into.
- can split damage with allies in zone (before defenses are applied) to gain quintessence
- does not get free attacks against foes who ignore him. Must achieve stickiness through slides and splitting damage w/allies
durability
- would like to keep partisan as different from fighter-based tank as possible. Should feel completely different.
- suggestions:
- high hit points / ac
"" fast healing
- partial / total negation of attacks some of the time
- share damage between allies
- maybe some status condition reduction ability (similar to fast healing?
- DR and ER should only come from external (non-class) sources (adamantine, shield, etc.)
- spend 1 quintessence to mitigate an attack (reduce/negate) (immediate action)
- spend 1 quintessence to reduce a status condition one step (free action)
resources
Need to make sure that 1/3rd of resources are used up each combat... perhaps quintessence is more like Ki pool, limited by day, instead of accumulating each round?
- would allow resource to be separate from hit points, meaning that fast healing could be on all the time.
- maybe give a way to turbo-charge fast healing during combat, but costing quintessence?
- could give a way to gain quintessence as an action or by sacrificing some other thing
- share damage with an ally in the zone, to gain quintessence?
paths
Zealot:
highest damage path, strength of their convictions
1 | add WIS to all damage |
5 | swift action: attack an enemy within 20 feet, dealing damage and sliding them up to 4 squares; must end slide inside your zone. |
10 | 25 ft, slide up to 5 squares |
15 | 30 ft, slide up to 6 squares |
20 | two enemies with 30 ft., slide up to 6 squares |
25 | two enemies within 35 ft., slide up to 7 squares |
30 | two enemies within 40 ft., slide up to 8 squares |
35 | two enemies you can see, slide up to 10 squares |
Inquisitor
more status conditions / debuffs - can affect roles; more concerned with how convicted other people are than themselves
1 | add WIS to Reflex saves (in addition to DEX) |
5 | swift action: make a maneuver offense check to inflict a -2 penalty on saving throws of one enemy in zone until start of your next turn. Works on roles. |
10 | up to two enemies in zone |
15 | -3 penalty |
20 | up to 3 enemies in zone |
25 | -4 penalty |
30 | up to 4 enemies in zone |
35 | all enemies in zone |
Samaritan
best healer; believes convictions can best be spread through goodwill and trust
1 | add WIS to fast healing |
5 | swift action: can reduce a status condition of one creature in zone (including self) by 1 step. |
10 | |
15 | up to two creatures in zone |
20 | |
25 | up to three creatures in zone |
30 | |
35 | all creatures in zone |
Dissident
toughest path; believes convictions must be leveraged to change the status quo
1 | add WIS to AC (including FF and Touch) |
5 | choose one energy type (from fire, cold, electricity, acid, sonic, negative, and positive). As swift action, gain ER equal to Partisan level against that chosen energy type. |
10 | choose a second energy type; swift action activates ER for all selected energy types |
15 | choose a third energy type; swift action activates ER for all selected energy types |
20 | choose a fourth energy type; swift action activates ER for all selected energy types |
25 | choose a fifth energy type; swift action activates ER for all selected energy types |
30 | choose a sixth energy type; swift action activates ER for all selected energy types |
35 | swift action grants ER (partisan level)/- (all energy types except Primal) until start of next turn. |