Vehicle Combat: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Enemy Vehicles) |
|||
Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
===Ship Maneuverability Classes=== | ===Ship Maneuverability Classes=== | ||
Maneuverability describes how many expenditures are required to move into a particular range from the one adjacent to it. For example, for maneuver class | Maneuverability describes how many expenditures are required to move into a particular range from the one adjacent to it. The maneuverability class also has a maneuverability profile, which is expressed as 5 numbers separated by slashes ("/"). The five numbers represent the number of successful expenditures required to move from one range to the next. The first number of the five represents "out of range', the second is "long range", the third is "medium range", the fourth is "short range" and the fifth is "close range". The relevant number to reference is the range increment you are attempting to move into, not the one you are currently in. For example, for maneuver class 14, it costs 3 expenditures to move from Long Range to Medium Range. | ||
Note that the listed values for maneuverability profile are simply a list of the values available to that maneuverability class. When the vehicle gains the listed maneuverability class, its maneuverability profile is set to include all of the listed values for the maneuverability class, but they can be in any order. That is, a maneuverability class of 5, which has a maneuverability profile of 2/1/1/1/1 could place the 2 into any of the 5 range bands, requiring two successful expenditures to move into that range, and only 1 successful expenditure to move into any of the others. | |||
Vehicles which have zeroes in any of their range bands in their maneuverability profile may skip those ranges entirely with a successful expenditure, instead applying that expenditure to the first non-zero range band. Neither "Out of Range" nor "Close Range" can ever have a value of 0 in their maneuverability profile (otherwise, there'd be no way to stop!). A ship's pilot may always elect to move into a range band in which their vehicle has a 0 in its profile, in which case, the range band is treated as though it had a value of 1. | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" | |||
! Maneuver Class || Maneuver Profile | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || 1/0/0/0/1 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 1/1/0/0/1 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || 1/1/1/0/1 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || 1/1/1/1/1 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || 2/1/1/1/1 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || 2/2/1/1/1 | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || 2/2/2/1/1 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || 2/2/2/2/1 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || 2/2/2/2/2 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || 3/2/2/2/2 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || 3/3/2/2/2 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || 3/3/3/2/2 | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || 3/3/3/3/2 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || 3/3/3/3/3 | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || 4/3/3/3/3 | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || 4/4/3/3/3 | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || 4/4/4/3/3 | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || 4/4/4/4/3 | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || 4/4/4/4/4 | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || 5/4/4/4/4 | |||
|} | |||
==Enemy Vehicles== | ==Enemy Vehicles== |