Wizard: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 232: | Line 232: | ||
Beginning at 3rd level, the wizard can push structured portions of their own aura into the casting of a spell, burning up one or more additional memorized spells as part of the casting action of the spell being cast. These additional spells cannot be cantrips nor powerful cantrips, but can be any other memorized spell the wizard knows. Burned spells are used up for the day, exactly as though they had been cast. For each additional spell the wizard burns in the casting, the wizard may increase the spell circle of the spell by one, increasing the spell's damage scaling, as detailed in the table below: | Beginning at 3rd level, the wizard can push structured portions of their own aura into the casting of a spell, burning up one or more additional memorized spells as part of the casting action of the spell being cast. These additional spells cannot be cantrips nor powerful cantrips, but can be any other memorized spell the wizard knows. Burned spells are used up for the day, exactly as though they had been cast. For each additional spell the wizard burns in the casting, the wizard may increase the spell circle of the spell by one, increasing the spell's damage scaling, as detailed in the table below: | ||
::{| class="ep-default2" | ::{| class="ep-default2" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- style="{{class-gradient|wizard}}" | |- style="{{class-gradient|wizard}}" | ||
! Spell Circle || width=" | ! Spell Circle || width="150" | Damage Per Character Level || width="200" | Caps At: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st || 1d4 || 5d4 (Char Lvl 5) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd || 1d6 || 6d6 (Char Lvl 6) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd || 1d6 || 10d6 (Char Lvl 10) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4th || 1d6+1 || 12d6+12 (Char Lvl 12) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5th || 1d6+1 || 15d6+15 (Char Lvl 15) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6th || 1d6+2 || 16d6+32 (Char Lvl 16) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 7th || 1d6+2 || 20d6+40 (Char Lvl 20) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8th || 1d6+3 || 21d6+63 (Char Lvl 21) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9th || 1d6+3 || 25d6+75 (Char Lvl 25) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10th || 1d6+4 || 25d6+100 (Char Lvl 25) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11th || 1d6+5 || 25d6+125 (Char Lvl 25) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12th || 1d6+6 || 27d6+162 (Char Lvl 27) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 13th || 1d6+7 || 27d6+189 (Char Lvl 27) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 14th || 1d6+8 || 29d6+232 (Char Lvl 29) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 15th || 1d6+9 || 29d6+261 (Char Lvl 29) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16th || 1d6+10 || 30d6+300 (Char Lvl 30) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17th || 1d6+11 || 30d6+330 (Char Lvl 30) | ||
|- | |||
| 18th || 1d6+12 || 30d6+360 (Char Lvl 30) | |||
|} | |} | ||