Rumormonger (Talent): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
'''Benefit''': A rogue with this talent can attempt to spread a rumor through a small town or larger settlement by making a [[Bluff]] check. She can do so | '''Benefit''': A rogue with this talent can attempt to spread a rumor through a small town or larger settlement by making a [[Bluff]] check. She can do so once per week. The DC is based on a Challenging check for the [[Money_and_Merchants#Settlement_Sizes | Merchant Caster Level]] for the size of the settlement, and it takes a week for the rumor to propagate through the settlement. If the check succeeds, the rumor is practically accepted as fact within the community. Succeeding by 5 or more over the DC decreases the time it takes the rumor to propagate by 1d4 days. A failed check means the rumor failed to gain traction, while failing by 5 or more causes the opposite of the rumor or some other competing theory involving the rumor's subject to take hold. | ||
'''Special''': A rogue with the "Clever Rogue" path may attempt to use 'Rumormonger' two additional times per week. | '''Special''': A rogue with the "Clever Rogue" path may attempt to use 'Rumormonger' two additional times per week. | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Small town | | align="left" | Small town | ||
| | | 31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Large town | | align="left" | Large town | ||
| | | 37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Small city | | align="left" | Small city | ||
| | | 42 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Large City | | align="left" | Large City | ||
| | | 48 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Metropolis | | align="left" | Metropolis | ||
| | | 58 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | Megalopolis | | align="left" | Megalopolis | ||
| | | 68 | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | Dimensional Nexus | |||
| 77 | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:48, 16 May 2017
Rumormonger (Ex)
Prerequisites: Advanced Talents
Benefit: A rogue with this talent can attempt to spread a rumor through a small town or larger settlement by making a Bluff check. She can do so once per week. The DC is based on a Challenging check for the Merchant Caster Level for the size of the settlement, and it takes a week for the rumor to propagate through the settlement. If the check succeeds, the rumor is practically accepted as fact within the community. Succeeding by 5 or more over the DC decreases the time it takes the rumor to propagate by 1d4 days. A failed check means the rumor failed to gain traction, while failing by 5 or more causes the opposite of the rumor or some other competing theory involving the rumor's subject to take hold.
Special: A rogue with the "Clever Rogue" path may attempt to use 'Rumormonger' two additional times per week.
Community Size | DC |
---|---|
Small town | 31 |
Large town | 37 |
Small city | 42 |
Large City | 48 |
Metropolis | 58 |
Megalopolis | 68 |
Dimensional Nexus | 77 |